Your shopping cart is empty!
Shea butter is derived from the fruit of shea nuts which grow on trees. Inside the nut is pulp that is cream or yellow in color and it is no easy task to obtain this pulp because aside from extracting the pulp, it has to dry and go through a kneading process. This pulp which is essentially the butter has natural properties that are very beneficial. The fatty content of the butter is manufactured in shampoos, soaps, anti-aging creams and lotions. When shea butter is applied to skin, it is easily absorbed. Shea butter contains Vitamins A and E, elements that rejuvenate the skin. It can promote skin healing and can slow down the effects of skin aging. It is also supposed to help hair that has gone brittle or help rehydrate a dry scalp. With skin application, it contains cinnamic acid which gives protection from the sun's UV rays.