Your shopping cart is empty!
Sweet Almond Oil
Almond oil is extracted from the dried kernels of sweet almonds. As sweet almond oil has many therapeutic and lubricating properties, it is widely used as an essential oil for skin care. It is one of the prominent carrier oils, or ingredients, in many beauty and cosmetic products. Its nourishing properties make it a valuable skin care ingredient. Being a rich source of vitamin E, use of sweet almond oil will reduce the number and delay the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines. It is best to apply the oil at night, after thoroughly cleaning the face and neck. Almond oil contains natural antimicrobial properties, which help prevent the spread and growth of bacterial infections responsible for acne, wounds or other skin infections. It will also help reduce and lighten dark spots and other facial scars. Its emollient property will rejuvenate and tighten the skin. It also heals sunburn and helps to even out the skin tone.